CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Miss Siobhan Barker
Daco Scientific Ltd
Vulcan House
Calleva Park
Aldermaston, Berkshire
RG7 8PB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a socket head cap screw from the United Kingdom.

Dear Miss Barker:

In your letter dated May 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that item number 43 (part no. SCRE29) is a stainless steel socket head cap screw measuring M3x10. Item number 44 (part no. SCRE30) is listed as “M3x10 CSK Head Pozi SS.” Item number 45 (part no. SCRE20) is listed as “M3x06 Cup Point Set Screw, HT Zinc Plated” and item number 46 (part no. SCRE03) is listed as “M2.5x03 Cup Point Set Screw, HT Zinc Plated.” Item number 47 (part no. SCRE35) is a stainless steel “pan head pozi” measuring M3x20.

The applicable subheading for part number SCRE29 will be 7318.15.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: socket screws: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item numbers 44 through 47. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples and drawings for each fastener. In addition, drawings should be provided showing where and how these fasteners are being used. What type of heads are on fasteners 45 and 46? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division